2020 Liturgical Calendar for the Archdiocese of Los Angeles

This calendar was created in Romcal,
modified in conformance with the proper calendar of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles


You may also download this calendar in .ics format to import into iCalendar, Google Calendar, etc.

2019, January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December, 2021

January, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bb & Dd
Memorial
3
The Most Holy Name of Jesus
Opt. Mem.
4
Elizabeth Ann Seton
Memorial
5
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
6
Andre Bessette, Rel
Opt. Mem.
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Wednesday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Thursday after Epiphany
Weekday
10
Friday after Epiphany
Weekday
11
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
12
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
13
Hilary, B & D
Opt. Mem.
14
Tuesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Wednesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Thursday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Anthony, Ab
Memorial
18
Saturday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
20
Fabian, Po & M; Sebastian, M
Opt. Mem.
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Day of Prayer for Unborn Children
Memorial
23
Vincent, De & M; Marianne Cope, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Francis de Sales, B & D
Memorial
25
Conversion of St. Paul, Ap
Feast
26
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
27
Angela Merici, V
Opt. Mem.
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Wednesday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Thursday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
John Bosco, P
Memorial
Back to top

February, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Saturday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Blaise, B & M; Ansgar, B
Opt. Mem.
4
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Paul Miki and companions, Mm
Memorial
7
Friday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Jerome Emiliani; Josephine Bakhita, V
Opt. Mem.
9
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
10
Scholastica, V
Memorial
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Cyril, monk, and Methodius, B
Memorial
15
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
Opt. Mem.
18
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Thursday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Peter Damian, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Chair of Peter, Ap
Feast
23
Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Monday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Tuesday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
27
Thursday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
28
Friday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
29
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
Back to top

March, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
2
Monday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
3
Katharine Drexel, V
Opt. Mem.
4
Casimir
Opt. Mem.
5
Thursday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
6
Friday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
7
Perpetua and Felicity, Mm
Memorial
8
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Opt. Mem.
10
Tuesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
11
Wednesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
12
Thursday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Friday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
14
Saturday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
15
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
16
Monday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Patrick, B
Opt. Mem.
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Opt. Mem.
19
Joseph, Spouse of Blessed Virgin Mary
SOLEMNITY
20
Friday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
21
Saturday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
22
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Opt. Mem.
24
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Annunciation of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
26
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Friday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
29
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
30
Monday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
31
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
Back to top

April, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Francis of Paola, hermit
Opt. Mem.
3
Friday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
4
Isidore, B & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Palm Sunday
Sunday
6
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
7
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
8
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
9
Holy Thursday
Triduum
10
Good Friday
Triduum
11
Easter Vigil
Triduum
12
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
13
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
14
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
15
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
16
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
17
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
18
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
19
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
20
Monday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
21
Anselm, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Wednesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
23
George, M; Adalbert, B & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Fidelis of Sigmaringen, P & M
Opt. Mem.
25
Mark, Evangelist
Feast
26
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
27
Monday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
28
Peter Chanel, P & M; Louis Grignion de Montfort, P
Opt. Mem.
29
Catherine of Siena, V & D
Memorial
30
Pius V, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

May, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Joseph the Worker
Opt. Mem.
2
Athanasius, B & D
Memorial
3
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
4
Monday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
6
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Friday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
10
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
11
Monday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; Pancras, M
Opt. Mem.
13
Our Lady of Fatima
Opt. Mem.
14
Matthias, Ap
Feast
15
Isidore, Farmer
Opt. Mem.
16
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
17
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Bernardine of Siena, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Christopher Magallanes, P & M, and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
22
Rita of Casica, Rel
Opt. Mem.
23
Saturday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
24
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
25
Bede the Venerable, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de'Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Philip Neri, P
Memorial
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
29
Friday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
30
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
31
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
Back to top

June, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Justin, M
Memorial
2
Marcellinus and Peter, Mm
Opt. Mem.
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Thursday of the Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Boniface, B & M
Memorial
6
Norbert, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
8
Monday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Ephrem, De & D
Opt. Mem.
10
Wednesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Barnabas, Ap
Memorial
12
Friday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Anthony of Padua, P & D
Memorial
14
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
15
Monday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Wednesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Thursday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
20
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
21
Twelfth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Tuesday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Nativity of John the Baptist
SOLEMNITY
25
Thursday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Friday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Cyril of Alexandria, B & D
Opt. Mem.
28
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
First Martyrs of Holy Roman Church
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

July, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Junipero Serra, P & Rel
Memorial
2
Thursday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Thomas, Ap
Feast
4
Elizabeth of Portugal
Opt. Mem.
5
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Tuesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Wednesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Augustine Zhao Rong, P & M, and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
10
Friday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Benedict, Ab
Memorial
12
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Kateri Tekakwitha, V
Memorial
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Opt. Mem.
17
Friday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Camillus de Lellis, P
Opt. Mem.
19
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
20
Apollinaris, B & M
Opt. Mem.
21
Lawrence of Brindisi, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Bridget, Rel
Opt. Mem.
24
Sharbel Makhluf, P
Opt. Mem.
25
James, Ap
Feast
26
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
27
Monday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Tuesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Peter Chrysologus, B & D
Opt. Mem.
31
Ignatius of Loyola, P
Memorial
Back to top

August, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Alphonsus Liguori, B & D
Memorial
2
Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
3
Monday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
John Vianney, P
Memorial
5
Dedication of St. Mary Major
Opt. Mem.
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Sixtus II, Po & M, and companions, Mm; Cajetan, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Dominic, P
Memorial
9
Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Clare, V
Memorial
12
Jane Frances de Chantal, Rel
Opt. Mem.
13
Pontian, Po & M and Hippolytus, P & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Maximilian Kolbe, P & M
Memorial
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Monday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Tuesday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Bernard, Ab & D
Memorial
21
Pius X, Po
Memorial
22
Queenship of Mary
Memorial
23
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Louis of France; Joseph Calasanz, P
Opt. Mem.
26
Wednesday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Monica
Memorial
28
Augustine, B & D
Memorial
29
Passion of John the Baptist, M
Memorial
30
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
31
Monday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Vibiana, V & M
Opt. Mem.
2
Dedication of Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels
Feast
3
Gregory the Great, Po & D
Memorial
4
Our Lady of the Angels
Feast
5
Saturday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
7
Monday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Nativity of Mary
Feast
9
Peter Claver, P
Memorial
10
Thursday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Friday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
The Most Holy Name of Mary
Opt. Mem.
13
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Feast
15
Our Lady of Sorrows
Memorial
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Robert Bellarmine, B & D
Opt. Mem.
18
Friday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Januarius, B & M
Opt. Mem.
20
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Tuesday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Pio of Pietreclina (Padre Pio), P
Memorial
24
Thursday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Friday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Cosmas and Damian, Mm
Opt. Mem.
27
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Feast
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Therese of the Child Jesus, V
Memorial
2
Guardian Angels
Memorial
3
Saturday of the Twenty-Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
5
Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Bruno, P; Bl. Marie Rose Durocher, V
Opt. Mem.
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Thursday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Denis, B & M, and companions, Mm; John Leonardi, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
12
Monday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Tuesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Teresa of Jesus, V & D
Memorial
16
Hedwig, Rel; Margaret Mary Alacoque, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Ignatius of Antioch, B & M
Memorial
18
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
John de Brebeuf and Isaac Jogues, P & Mm, and companions, Mm
Memorial
20
Paul of the Cross, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Wednesday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
John Paul II, Po
Opt. Mem.
23
John of Capistrano, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Anthony Mary Claret, B
Opt. Mem.
25
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Monday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Thursday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Friday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Saturday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

November, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Martin de Porres, Rel
Opt. Mem.
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Thursday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Friday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Saturday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
9
Dedication of Lateran Basilica
Feast
10
Leo the Great, Po & D
Memorial
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Josaphat, B & M
Memorial
13
Frances Xavier Cabrini, V
Memorial
14
Saturday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Elizabeth of Hungary, Rel
Memorial
18
Dedication of Basilicas of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Thursday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Friday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Presentation of Mary
Memorial
22
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Andrew Dung-Lac, P & M, and companions, Mm
Memorial
25
Catherine of Alexandria, V & M
Opt. Mem.
26
Thursday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Friday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Saturday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2020

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

1
Tuesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
2
Wednesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
3
Frances Xavier, P
Memorial
4
John Damascene, P & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Saturday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
6
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
9
Juan Diego
Opt. Mem.
10
Thursday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
11
Damasus I, Po
Opt. Mem.
12
Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast
13
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Tuesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Thursday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
18
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
19
Saturday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
20
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Stephen, M
Feast
27
Holy Family
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Thomas Becket, B & M
Opt. Mem.
30
Sixth day in the Octave of Christmas
Weekday
31
Sylvester I, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2003, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com
Comments